Phenyx PTU-71, PTU-52 or PTU-7000? How TrueWave Pro AIR Compares (2026)
Searching for a Phenyx Pro PTU-71-2H, PTU-52-2H or PTU-7000-4H? See how they compare with the TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 and AIR-B4 on batteries, channels, range, True Diversity and real running costs.
On this page
The Phenyx Pro PTU-71-2H, PTU-52-2H and PTU-7000-4H were some of the most popular wireless microphone systems in Australia. If you have been searching for one, this guide shows how they compare with each other, with the TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 and AIR-B4 we now stock, and with the rest of the market.
The short answer: two mics → AIR-B2 ($299). Four mics → AIR-B4 ($599). Both use rechargeable mics and True Diversity, and are stocked in Melbourne.
Jump to: Which AIR replaces which PTU | 2-mic comparison | 4-mic comparison | Real cost | The wider market | FAQ
A quick note: MSM AV is no longer a Phenyx Pro dealer, so these Phenyx models are no longer available from us. Phenyx Pro still sells them on its own website. Every Phenyx figure below comes from Phenyx's own product pages, checked on 3 November 2026.
Which TrueWave Pro AIR system replaces which PTU?
| If you were looking at… | What it is | Our recommendation |
|---|---|---|
| Phenyx Pro PTU-71-2H | 2 handhelds, auto-scan | TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 |
| Phenyx Pro PTU-52-2H | 2 handhelds, frequency hopping | TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 |
| Phenyx Pro PTU-71-2B | 2 bodypacks | AIR-B2 + AIR-BX-B1 bodypacks |
| Phenyx Pro PTU-7000-4H | 4 handhelds, rack receiver | TrueWave Pro AIR-B4 |
| Phenyx Pro PTU-5000-4H / PTU-5200-4H | 4 handhelds | TrueWave Pro AIR-B4 |
Two microphones: AIR-B2 vs PTU-71-2H vs PTU-52-2H
| TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 | Phenyx PTU-71-2H | Phenyx PTU-52-2H | |
|---|---|---|---|
| Handheld mics in the box | 2 | 2 | 2 |
| Microphone power | Rechargeable removable 18650 lithium cell, magnetic USB-C charging | 2 × AA per mic | AA batteries |
| Run time | Approx. 10 hours per charge | At least 8 hours per set of AAs | More than 8 hours per set of AAs |
| Selectable frequencies | 2 × 100 | 2 × 100 | 2 × 30 |
| Reception | True Diversity (two antennas per mic) | Not listed by the manufacturer | Not listed by the manufacturer |
| Range (line of sight) | Up to 100 m | Up to 100 m (328 ft) | Up to 60 m (200 ft) |
| Latency | Under 2.9 ms | Not listed | Not listed |
| Receiver outputs | 2 × balanced XLR + 6.35 mm mixed | 2 × XLR + 6.35 mm mixed | 2 × XLR + 6.35 mm mixed |
| Receiver power | USB-C, 5 V | DC adapter | DC adapter |
| Stocked and supported by MSM AV in Melbourne | Yes | No longer available from MSM AV | No longer available from MSM AV |
- PTU-71-2H vs AIR-B2: same 2 × 100 frequencies and 100 m range. The AIR-B2 adds rechargeable mics, True Diversity and published latency under 2.9 ms.
- PTU-52-2H vs AIR-B2: the PTU-52 is the budget option, with 2 × 30 frequencies and up to 60 m range. The AIR-B2 gives you more than three times the frequency choice and two-thirds more range.
Four microphones: AIR-B4 vs PTU-7000-4H
| TrueWave Pro AIR-B4 | Phenyx PTU-7000-4H | |
|---|---|---|
| Handheld mics in the box | 4 | 4 |
| Microphone power | Rechargeable removable 18650 lithium cell, magnetic USB-C charging | 2 × AA per mic (8 AAs per set) |
| Run time | Approx. 10 hours per charge | At least 8 hours per set of AAs |
| Selectable frequencies | 4 × 100 | 4 × 40 |
| Reception | True Diversity (8 antennas, two per mic) | Not listed by the manufacturer (4 antennas) |
| Range (line of sight) | Up to 100 m | Up to 100 m (328 ft) |
| Latency | Under 2.9 ms | Not listed |
| Receiver | 1U rackmount, 4 × balanced XLR + 6.35 mm mixed | Rack ears, 4 × XLR + 6.35 mm mixed |
| Frequency set-up | Auto Scan + IR sync | Auto Scan |
| Stocked and supported by MSM AV in Melbourne | Yes | No longer available from MSM AV |
The biggest difference here is frequency choice: 100 per mic on the AIR-B4 against 40 on the PTU-7000-4H. In a church, school or venue with other wireless gear, TV channels and the neighbour's system to work around, more clean channels is what keeps four mics running at once.
Why these differences matter
Rechargeable beats AA
Every Phenyx handheld in this comparison runs on AA batteries. The AIR mics use a removable 18650 lithium cell, about 10 hours per charge, with magnetic USB-C charging cables in the box. No battery doors, no half-flat cells mixed with new ones, and a charged spare can be swapped in mid-event. More in rechargeable vs AA: the real running costs.
True Diversity means fewer dropouts
The AIR receivers give every mic two antennas and switch to whichever has the stronger signal. Phenyx lists True Diversity for its PTU-2U, but not for the PTU-71, PTU-52 or PTU-7000. See what True Diversity is and why it matters.
Channels and range
More selectable frequencies make it easier to find a clean channel and to run several systems in one building. Range on the AIR-B2, AIR-B4, PTU-71 and PTU-7000 is the same, up to 100 m line of sight; the PTU-52 is rated to 60 m.
Where Phenyx wins, and what it really costs
To be straight with you: the Phenyx systems are cheaper upfront. At Phenyx Pro's late-October Australian list prices, the PTU-71-2H is about $50 less than the AIR-B2 and the PTU-7000-4H about $100 less than the AIR-B4. Phenyx also gives a 12-month warranty, plus 6 months if you register within 30 days. The AIR range has a 12-month MSM AV warranty with support from our Melbourne showroom.
| Weekly use, fresh AAs each time | AA batteries per year | Approx. cost per year | Upfront gap to AIR | Paid back in |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 mics (PTU-71-2H vs AIR-B2) | 208 | $208 | about $50 | about 3 months |
| 4 mics (PTU-7000-4H vs AIR-B4) | 416 | $416 | about $100 | about 3 months |
Assumes 2 AAs per mic replaced every weekly event at about $1 each. Use the mics less often and the payback takes longer.
How TrueWave Pro AIR compares with the wider market
Phenyx isn't the only option. Here is what we found when we checked wireless mic systems sold to Australians in October 2026 (prices in AUD including GST):
| Where you might buy | Typical price (2-ch / 4-ch) | What to watch for |
|---|---|---|
| Overseas sellers on Amazon AU | $110–$273 / $188–$419 | Often ship from the US, UK or Europe in 2–6 weeks. Check for RCM compliance and the 520–694 MHz band, and ask where a warranty claim goes. |
| Budget systems stocked in Australia | from about $70 / about $565 | Check the spec sheet: rechargeable or AA mics, how many channels per mic, True Diversity and per-channel XLR outputs. |
| Phenyx Pro direct | about $249 / about $496 | Solid AA-powered systems sold online. See the tables above for how they compare. |
| Premium brands (e.g. Shure BLX288/PG58) | about $969–$1,059 for 2-ch | Long track records and wide dealer networks. You pay about three times the AIR-B2's price for a two-mic system. |
| TrueWave Pro AIR | $299 / $599 | Rechargeable, True Diversity, 100 channels per mic, RCM compliant, stocked and supported in Melbourne. |
The AIR range isn't trying to be a $1,000 premium system. It gives you the features that decide whether a wireless mic works on the day, at a fair price, from a business you can call in Melbourne:
| Check this before you buy any wireless mic in Australia | AIR-B2 | AIR-B4 |
|---|---|---|
| RCM compliant | ✔ | ✔ |
| Operates inside the 520–694 MHz wireless-mic band (nothing in the banned 694–820 MHz range) | ✔ 650.1–693.3 MHz | ✔ 606.3–693.3 MHz |
| True Diversity reception | ✔ | ✔ |
| Rechargeable mics, no AA batteries | ✔ approx. 10 h | ✔ approx. 10 h |
| At least 100 selectable frequencies per mic | ✔ 2 × 100 | ✔ 4 × 100 |
| Separate balanced XLR output per mic | ✔ 2 | ✔ 4 |
| Stock, spares and support in Australia | ✔ MSM AV, Melbourne | ✔ MSM AV, Melbourne |
Frequently asked questions
Is the Phenyx Pro PTU-71 discontinued?
Phenyx Pro still lists the PTU-71 range on its own website. MSM AV is no longer a Phenyx Pro dealer, so the PTU-71-2H, PTU-52-2H and PTU-7000-4H are no longer available from us. We now stock and support the TrueWave Pro AIR-B2 and AIR-B4.
What is the best replacement for the PTU-71-2H?
From MSM AV, the TrueWave Pro AIR-B2. It keeps the PTU-71-2H's two handhelds, 2 × 100 selectable frequencies and 100 m range, and adds rechargeable lithium mics, True Diversity reception and latency under 2.9 ms.
What should I buy instead of a PTU-7000-4H?
The TrueWave Pro AIR-B4. It is a four-handheld rackmount system with 4 × 100 selectable frequencies (the PTU-7000-4H has 4 × 40), rechargeable mics, True Diversity with eight antennas, Auto Scan and IR sync.
PTU-52 or PTU-71: which was better?
On Phenyx's own specifications the PTU-71-2H has more frequency choice (2 × 100 vs 2 × 30) and more range (up to 100 m vs 60 m). The AIR-B2 matches the PTU-71 on both and adds rechargeable mics and True Diversity.
Are TrueWave Pro AIR mics more expensive than Phenyx?
Upfront, yes: the AIR-B2 is about $50 more than a PTU-71-2H and the AIR-B4 about $100 more than a PTU-7000-4H. Weekly users who fit fresh AAs spend about $200 (two mics) or $400 (four mics) a year on batteries, so the difference is usually recovered in around three months.
Is Phenyx Pro the same as 'Phoenix Pro'?
Yes, people often search for it as Phoenix Pro. The brand is spelled Phenyx Pro and belongs to Phenyx Technology LLC. MSM AV is not a Phenyx Pro dealer.
Can I use my old Phenyx bodypacks or handhelds with an AIR receiver?
No. Wireless systems only pair with transmitters from the same system and frequency range. For hands-free use with an AIR-B2 or AIR-B4, add the TrueWave Pro AIR-BX-B1 bodypack.
Phenyx Pro and PTU are trade marks of Phenyx Technology LLC. MSM AV Pty Ltd is not affiliated with, or an authorised dealer for, Phenyx Pro. Phenyx specifications are taken from phenyxpro.com product pages, checked 3 November 2026. Market prices are from MSM AV's check of Australian listings on 17 October 2026 and will change. Phenyx Pro Australian prices are its list prices in late October 2026. Specifications not published by a manufacturer are shown as "not listed".